Monday, May 18, 2009

Breathing

With the end of school, my life suddenly came to a grinding halt.

I like it!

Okay, maybe "grinding halt" is a bit overstated. It's not like I can quit cleaning the house, washing the dishes, or folding the laundry. And I still have a lot to do this summer to get ready for school - like vaccinations and background checks and CPR courses and the like. There's a ton of scrapbooking to catch up on, particularly Braeden's kindergarten album, which I can hardly wait to have printed. And I'll be teaching two Bible classes this summer - my girls' class on Sunday morning and 3rd & 4th on Wednesday night. Of course, there will also be VBS, a ladies' day, and a gospel meeting to deal with. (Might skip the gospel meeting.)

Hmmm... maybe "grinding halt" is the wrong phrase. Maybe I should've said "brief pause!"

Nah. I actually do feel like a load has been lifted from my shoulders. Yes, there's a lot to do this summer, and even though there are deadlines and schedules, the timing of much of it is entirely up to me.

I spent a fabulously lazy weekend with my folks. We just goofed off all day Saturday, then a sitter took over kid detail while Mom, Dad & I went to see Star Trek. (Fantastic movie, btw, even for non-Trekkies.) Yesterday started with an encouraging church service, then we enjoyed a late lunch at Don Pablo's. I picked up a few goodies at Sam's, then the Beebs & I headed home (making one more stop at Books-a-Million on the way).

There's something intensely relaxing about sitting around doing whatever I feel like, with no schedule, no demands (save a niece & nephew constantly crawling in my lap), and no where to be.

Yup. Life is good.

3 comments:

Aimee said...

Isn't it great to have that feeling of being able to breathe... I know how busy you have been in the past few weeks, so I am sure you are quite pleased to have a little time for yourself...
Relax...read a book...and enjoy your "you" time! =)

AUsome mom said...

I'm so glad that things are finally slowing down for you. I'm anxious to see some scrappiness from you very soon! Hey...head over to my blog and see what's up today........
:)

Elle said...

Two thumbs way, waaaaaaaaaaay UP!